Update on Paid Sick Leave and Time Off to Vote
[…] Webinar information and a registration link is available here.
 
Time Off to Vote – We also wanted to provide a reminder regarding the state’s “time off to vote” law, as it was subject to multiple amendments over the past several sessions, including reforms advocated for by The Business Council that were approved in this year’s state budget.   New York State election law (§ 3-110) imposes several requirements on employers.   All employers, regardless of size, must allow an employee up to two hours, with pay, to vote if such employee is a registered voter and “does not  have sufficient time outside of his or her scheduled working hours, within which to vote on any day at which he or she may vote.”  The law provides that if an employee has four consecutive hours either between the opening of the polls and the beginning of their work shift or between the end of  their work shift and the closing of the polls, they are deemed to have sufficient time to vote and are not eligible for paid time